Lavender Essential Oil

Not rated yet
FREE SHIPPING
  • $15.00
In stock (1000 items available)

Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula angustifolia) is widely known for its antioxidant, antimicrobial, sedative, calming and antidepressive properties. Lavender essential oil has been used both therapeutically and cosmetically for centuries. The Romans used lavender oil for bathing, cooking and purifying the air. And in the Bible, lavender oil was among the aromatics used for anointing and healing.    

Lavender oil can be used to reduce anxiety & emotional stress, improve sleep, improve brain function, protect against diabetes, help to heal burns and wounds, restore skin complexion, reduce acne, slow aging, relieve pain, and alleviate headaches.

 

Uses: It was the first essential oil used in the treatment of patients in World War. This oil soothes many skin problems like insect bite, burns etc. used extensively in fragrances.

Countries where it's found
Bulgaria is the largest producer of lavender oil followed by Spain, Italy and USSR.

Harvesting Information
The lavender flower is directly harvested from the field when it is mature enough to produce lavender oil. It can be prepared at home by steeping lavender in any carrier oil.

History of the Plant
It is recorded that lavender is in use from past more than 2,500 years. It is used in the form of perfumes by Egyptians, Phoenicians and by the Arab people. It is also used in the mummification (in this process dead is wrapped in the shrouds of lavender)

Lavender

The lavender is called as lavender herb nardus by the ancient Greeks, after the name of a Syrian city Naarda. It was commonly called as nard. L. stoechas is the originally grown species of Lavender. It was one of the holy herbs which are used in for the preparation of holy essence for the biblical Temple. Its names also revealed in the Solomon song. In the ancient times of Roman the flowers of lavender are sold at a price of 100 denarii per pound.

Extraction Process

After the harvesting of lavender flower the extraction process of its oil is steam distilled to produce essential oil.

Commonly known Benefits

The lavender has a very fresh and sweet fragrance whether they are in any form like in dried and oil form. It is used in making today's most popular scents, soaps, candles even it is also used in the household products like cleansers and usable in various forms such as bath gels, infusions, lotions, tinctures, extracts, teas, aromatherapy oil, soaps and whole dried flowers with the help of dried flowers and essential oil.

 

SHIPS TO - Oceania, Europe, Asia & North America
PROCESSING TIME - 1 - 2 Days
ESTIMATED DELIVERY TIME - 1 - 2 days for Domestic; 3 - 4 days for International
Qty:  
  • SKU
    10000287057

Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula angustifolia) is widely known for its antioxidant, antimicrobial, sedative, calming and antidepressive properties. Lavender essential oil has been used both therapeutically and cosmetically for centuries. The Romans used lavender oil for bathing, cooking and purifying the air. And in the Bible, lavender oil was among the aromatics used for anointing and healing.    

Lavender oil can be used to reduce anxiety & emotional stress, improve sleep, improve brain function, protect against diabetes, help to heal burns and wounds, restore skin complexion, reduce acne, slow aging, relieve pain, and alleviate headaches.

 

Uses: It was the first essential oil used in the treatment of patients in World War. This oil soothes many skin problems like insect bite, burns etc. used extensively in fragrances.

Countries where it's found
Bulgaria is the largest producer of lavender oil followed by Spain, Italy and USSR.

Harvesting Information
The lavender flower is directly harvested from the field when it is mature enough to produce lavender oil. It can be prepared at home by steeping lavender in any carrier oil.

History of the Plant
It is recorded that lavender is in use from past more than 2,500 years. It is used in the form of perfumes by Egyptians, Phoenicians and by the Arab people. It is also used in the mummification (in this process dead is wrapped in the shrouds of lavender)

Lavender

The lavender is called as lavender herb nardus by the ancient Greeks, after the name of a Syrian city Naarda. It was commonly called as nard. L. stoechas is the originally grown species of Lavender. It was one of the holy herbs which are used in for the preparation of holy essence for the biblical Temple. Its names also revealed in the Solomon song. In the ancient times of Roman the flowers of lavender are sold at a price of 100 denarii per pound.

Extraction Process

After the harvesting of lavender flower the extraction process of its oil is steam distilled to produce essential oil.

Commonly known Benefits

The lavender has a very fresh and sweet fragrance whether they are in any form like in dried and oil form. It is used in making today's most popular scents, soaps, candles even it is also used in the household products like cleansers and usable in various forms such as bath gels, infusions, lotions, tinctures, extracts, teas, aromatherapy oil, soaps and whole dried flowers with the help of dried flowers and essential oil.

 

SHIPS TO - Oceania, Europe, Asia & North America
PROCESSING TIME - 1 - 2 Days
ESTIMATED DELIVERY TIME - 1 - 2 days for Domestic; 3 - 4 days for International

Product questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!
Customer reviews
Please sign in to add review
There are no comments yet. Be the first to leave a comment
To replace this text with your store's actual shipping info, go to "Catalog -> Product tabs" and edit the Shipping info page.
This page is intended for your policy regarding returns and refunds.

Here you can provide information as to what products can be returned, how many days your customers have to return their purchase, whether they will receive a refund in the original form of payment, a replacement or a store credit, who pays for the shipping of the previously purchased products to the store, and so on.

To replace this text with your store's actual return policy, go to "Catalog -> Product tabs" and edit the Return Policy page.

Customers who viewed this product bought

Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart

Subscribe to our newsletter

Get updates on sales and events in the community